Meet the Crew

Ballast Point Brewing and Spirits’ dedicated team of craftsmen and women is the heart of our company.

Marty Birkel

Marty Birkel

President

Colby Chandler

Colby Chandler

Vice President, Specialty Brewer

James Murray

James Murray

Vice President, Brewing

Julia Cain

Julia Cain

Director of R&D

Lauren Zeidler

Lauren Zeidler

Director of Quality

Brandon Green

Brandon Green

Director of Brewing

Aaron Justus

Aaron Justus

Director Of Brewing

Steve Anderson

Steve Anderson

Director, Barrel Aging

Emily Bonfig

Emily Bonfig

Process Engineer

Chris Mendoza

Chris Mendoza

Process Engineer

Peter Rosales

Peter Rosales

Senior Automation Engineer

Alex Vowinkel

Alex Vowinkel

Automation Engineer

Derek Kermode

Derek Kermode

Brewing Manager

Chris Klein

Chris Klein

Brewing Manager

Patrick Moran

Patrick Moran

Brewing Manager

Jack Northam

Jack Northam

Cellar Manager

Keith Faught

Keith Faught

Cellar Manager

Donovan Contreras

Donovan Contreras

Cellar Manager

Alex Culver

Alex Culver

Brewing Inventory Manager & Senior Specialty Brewer

Alex Melendez

Alex Melendez

Barrel Aging Assistant

Will Bogart

Will Bogart

Barrel Aging Assistant

Chris Takeuchi

Chris Takeuchi

R&D Brewer

Chris Hotz

Chris Hotz

R&D Brewer

Doug Duffield

Doug Duffield

Brewing Instructor

Josh Smith

Josh Smith

Brewer

Adrian Alarid

Adrian Alarid

Brewer

Daren Rudy

Daren Rudy

Brewer

Jeff Lozano

Jeff Lozano

Specialty Brewer

Anthony Beach

Anthony Beach

Specialty Brewer

Jake Whyte

Jake Whyte

Brewer

Tom Ainsworth

Tom Ainsworth

Brewer

Alan Schultz

Alan Schultz

Brewer

Matthew Simpson

Matthew Simpson

Brewer

Michael Bracey

Michael Bracey

Specialty Brewer

Dan Enjem

Dan Enjem

Specialty Brewer

Andrew McGregor

Andrew McGregor

Specialty Brewer

Cody Rice

Cody Rice

Brewer

Jason Himes

Jason Himes

Brewer

Matt Hooks

Matt Hooks

Brewer

Justin Fix

Justin Fix

Brewer

Jaron Anderson

Jaron Anderson

Brewer

James Cordrey

James Cordrey

Specialty Brewer

Richard Prodan

Richard Prodan

Brewer

Jerry Kuerbiss

Jerry Kuerbiss

Assistant Brewer

John Milne

John Milne

Assistant Brewer

Kurt Janke

Kurt Janke

Assistant Brewer

Liz Nagle

Liz Nagle

Quality Manager, Microbiology

Matthew Laibson

Matthew Laibson

Manager, Field Quality

Skipp Shelly

Skipp Shelly

Field Quality Analyst

Jill Newitt

Jill Newitt

Field Quality Analyst, Southeast

Mick Bonde

Mick Bonde

Field Quality Analyst, Northeast

Matt Gallagher

Matt Gallagher

Quality Analyst

Zack Dell

Zack Dell

Quality Analyst

Adam Minjares

Adam Minjares

Quality Technician

Charles Moritz

Charles Moritz

Quality Microbiology Technician

Kris Rimando

Kris Rimando

Quality Microbiology Technician

Elizabeth Brown

Elizabeth Brown

Quality Intern

Alex Schaeffer

Alex Schaeffer

Filter Technician

Tony Padilla

Tony Padilla

Filter Technician

Fred Braxton

Fred Braxton

Filter Technician

Jose Novela

Jose Novela

Filter Technician

Brandon Clark

Brandon Clark

Filter Technician

David Latuno

David Latuno

Filter Technician

Matt Hynes

Matt Hynes

Filter Technician

Iain Watson

Iain Watson

Filter Technician

Johann Fultz

Johann Fultz

Filter Technician

Aaron Wink

Aaron Wink

Filter Technician

Juan Diaz

Juan Diaz

Filter Technician

Mike Fox

Mike Fox

Filter Technician

Joseph Jimenez

Joseph Jimenez

Filter Technician

Christian Fanning

Christian Fanning

Filter Technician

Adam Oliver

Adam Oliver

Filter Technician

Chewy Cully

Chewy Cully

Filter Technician

Patrick Abeles

Patrick Abeles

Filter Technician

OB Nobles

OB Nobles

Filter Technician

Chris Putrino

Chris Putrino

Filter Technician

Guillermo Lopez

Guillermo Lopez

Filter Technician

Brittany Byrnes

Brittany Byrnes

Filter Technician

Keith Brushett

Keith Brushett

Vice President of Facilities & Engineering

Nolan Tondee

Nolan Tondee

Vice President, Operations

Bill Sherwood

Bill Sherwood

Director of Facilities, Miramar

Steven Martins

Steven Martins

Director of Facilities, Miramar

Dustinn Hutchinson

Dustinn Hutchinson

Director of Projects, Daleville

Megan Pecoraro

Megan Pecoraro

Director, Supply Planning

Steven Harper

Steven Harper

Director of Warehouse Operations

Mike Milano

Mike Milano

Director of Production, Miramar

Richard Marmolejo

Richard Marmolejo

Director, Environmental Health & Safety

Gabe Robles

Gabe Robles

International Logistics & Sales Support Manager

Jeanne Pacheco

Jeanne Pacheco

Sr. Distribution Manager

Oscar Lopez

Oscar Lopez

Distribution Manager

Paul Merrifield

Paul Merrifield

Production Scheduler

Vanessa Marquez

Vanessa Marquez

Planner, MRP

Ben Burke

Ben Burke

Customer Service & Logistics Coordinator

James Deview

James Deview

Product Distribution Manager

Robert Hooks

Robert Hooks

Warehouse Manager

Chris Nesvold

Chris Nesvold

Warehouse Manager

Josh Dexter

Josh Dexter

MRP Manager

Keenan Kubicki

Keenan Kubicki

Warehouse Manager

Doug Galeano

Doug Galeano

Electrician Supervisor

Sean MacCabe

Sean MacCabe

Operations Manager

Ballast Point

Are you 21 years old,
or older?

Yes
Enter Site